Menu
Log in

Can we help?    Email us here.

Member

login




WESTERN AUSTRALIAN CIVIL CONSTRUCTION

INDUSTRY & TRAINING AWARDS


Industry & Training Awards logo

Western Australian Civil Construction Industry & Training Awards

Proudly sponsored by WesTrac


CCF WA's Western Australian Civil Construction Industry & Training Awards are our industry’s annual celebration of individual and corporate achievement. The 2023 Industry & Training Awards winners will be announced at a Gala Dinner on Friday, April 19, 2024.

It's our industry's biggest night out, with 500+ attendees expected again this year! Join us to celebrate the winners and finalists, network, and enjoy entertainment from Felix The BandTickets are on sale now, contact us for the link to book.


Nominations are now open!

Do you know someone who demonstrated excellence in their role in 2023? Did your business or workplace achieve something worth celebrating? Follow the steps below to nominate in the Western Australian Civil Construction Industry & Training Awards!

Nominations are officially open for the 13th annual Industry & Training Awards, presented by Westrac. There are 19 categories covering individual awards, corporate awards, and training awards. Follow the link below to nominate now.


   

NOMINATE

 

Introducing the 2024 Western Australian Civil Construction Industry & Training Awards judges:


     

Tiffany Allen

Chief Executive Officer, Construction Training Fund

David Della Bona

Managing Director,

WA Limestone & Immediate Past President, CCF WA

Jonathan Griffin

Regional Manager, DevelopmentWA

Nathan Hardwick

Head of Project Management, Water Corporation

Karen Ho

Director-General,

Department of Training and Workforce Development

 

 


   
     

Sharon Kais

Chief Executive Officer,

Kais Group of Companies

Dennis Kickett

Director Aboriginal Engagement, Transport Portfolio

Peter Rowles

Chairman, Civil Construction Industry Training Committee & Past President, CCF WA

David Schlueter

General Manager,

Enviro Infrastructure

& CCF WA Vice-President

Belinda Stopic

Acting Executive Director Infrastructure Delivery,

Office of Major Transport Infrastructure Delivery



Thank you to our 2024 sponsors:




Industry & Training Awards 2023 Winners

The Western Australian Civil Construction Industry & Training Awards winners for 2022 were announced at the Industry & Training Awards Gala Dinner on Friday, May 5, 2023 at Crown Perth. Congratulations to the winners, listed below, and to all our nominees and those who took the time to nominate.

Read more about all the nominees in the Finalists Special Feature.


Apprentice of the Year (Non-Civil): Josie Nelson - RJV

Sponsored by the Construction Training Fund


Certificate II Trainee of the Year: Blake Platt - Motivation Foundation

Sponsored by the Construction Training Fund


Certificate III Apprentice/Trainee of the Year: Scott Musgrave - Enviro Infrastructure

Sponsored by the Construction Training Fund


Certificate IV Trainee of the Year: Kate Tsorvas - Consolidated Group

Sponsored by the Construction Training Fund


Aboriginal Apprentice/Trainee of the Year: Lynette Garlett - Georgiou Group

Sponsored by the Construction Training Fund


Training Employer of the Year: Georgiou (pictured: Jason Stern)

Sponsored by the Construction Training Fund


Training Employer of the YearCPB Contractors (pictured: Sarah Cotter)

Sponsored by the Construction Training Fund


Training Professional of the Year: Donatella Giansante - Downer

Sponsored by the Construction Training Fund


Safety Professional of the YearNicholas Kemp - BMD Constructions

Sponsored by CCF WA


Safety Champion of the Year: Ladell Nakachi - Downer

Sponsored by CCF WA


Safety Program of the Year: Whittens

Sponsored by CCF WA


Aboriginal Engagement Award: Georgiou Group (pictured: Jason Stern)

Sponsored by DevelopmentWA


Aboriginal Enterprise Award: Oaks Civil Construction

Sponsored by DevelopmentWA


Environmental Achievement Award: PTA, CPB, Downer (NEWest Alliance)

Sponsored by Enviro Plant Hire


Sustainability Achievement Award: BGC Quarries

Sponsored by the Construction Training Fund


Plant Operator of the Year: James Pilot - Downer

Sponsored by CJD Equipment


Project Manager of the Year: Rowan Dillon - BMD Constructions

Sponsored by Miniquip


Engineer of the Year: Peter Ting - CPB Contractors

Sponsored by Motivation Foundation


Young Engineer of the Year:  Yin Ming Pang - Central Earthmoving

Sponsored by Motivation Foundation


Administration Coordinator of the Year: Franka Weiss - BMD Constructions

Sponsored by Halo Civil Engineering 


Site Supervisor of the Year (Joint): Joshua Mountford - Saltire Infrastructure

Sponsored by Before You Dig Australia 


Site Supervisor of the Year (Joint): Adam Shanley - Rob Carr

Sponsored by Before You Dig Australia


Women In Civil Award: Linda Lamb - SRG Global

Sponsored by Kais Hire 


Supplier of the Year: Reece Civil & Viadux WA


The Western Australian Civil Construction Industry & Training Awards are made possible by the support of our sponsors. Thank you to our Major Sponsor WesTrac, Category Sponsors Before You DigCJD Equipment, Construction Training FundDevelopmentWA, Enviro Plant Hire, Halo CivilKais HireMiniquip and Motivation FoundationPre-Dinner Drinks Sponsor Iplex Pipelines, Entertainment Sponsor Lavan and Program Sponsor Zenith Search.

 


CCF WA Industry & Training Awards Honour Roll

ADMINISTRATION COORDINATOR OF THE YEAR

  • 2022 -  Franka Weiss, BMD Constructions
  • 2021 – Lisa Russell, BMD Constructions
  • 2020 – Karen Van der Walt, Georgiou Group
  • 2019 – Ruth Dixon, Fulton Hogan
  • 2018 – Noni Clark, BMD Group

ENGINEER OF THE YEAR

  • 2022  Peter Ting, CPB Contractors and  Yin Ming Pang (Young Engineer of the Year), Central Earthmoving
  • 2021 – Bradley Saunders, Ertech and Jack Sweeney, Melchor
  • 2020 – Fionnan Beirne, BMD Constructions and Tessa McGrath, DM Civil
  • 2019 – Rory O’Connor, Westforce Construction
  • 2018 – Sam Collins, Georgiou
  • 2017 – Mitchell Rosher, Ertech
  • 2016 – Irfan Majeed, Brierty

PROJECT MANAGER OF THE YEAR

  • 2022  Rowan Dillon, BMD Constructions
  • 2021 – Aaron Livingstone, BMD Constructions
  • 2020 – Declan Tobin, Ertech
  • 2019 – Grant Craven, DM Civil
  • 2018 – Ben Shaw, Valmec
  • 2017 – Trevor MacKell, Ertech
  • 2016 – Toby Taylor, Georgiou

PLANT OPERATOR OF THE YEAR

  • 2022 – James Pilot, Downer
  • 2021 – Klemm Dykes, WA Limestone
  • 2020 – Vincent DiChiera, Enviro Infrastructure
  • 2019 – David Shaw, Altona Plumbing & Civil
  • 2018 – David Saliakos, Rob Carr
  • 2017 – David Parker, DM Civil
  • 2016 – Vince Greco, WA Limestone

SITE SUPERVISOR OF THE YEAR

  • 2022  Joshua Mountford, Saltire Infrastructure and  Adam Shanley, Rob Carr
  • 2021 – Michael Watts, Whittens
  • 2020 – Richard Haddow, DM Civil
  • 2019 – Steve Chambers, WA Limestone
  • 2018 – Joe Sorohan, Westforce Construction
  • 2017 – Mark Lee, Georgiou
  • 2016 – Steven Carbone, Carbone Bros

SAFETY PROFESSIONAL OF THE YEAR

  • 2022 – Nicholas Kemp, BMD Constructions
  • 2021 – Ben Derry, Georgiou Group
  • 2020 – Brad Cole, RJV
  • 2019 – Carlos Huizinga, WBHO Infrastructure
  • 2018 – Matt Beezley, WBHO Infrastructure
  • 2016 – Ryan Knight, DM Civil
  • 2015 – Marty Bertuleit, Densford Civil
  • 2014 – Tristan Dudman, Civil Assist
  • 2013 – Laurie Brown
  • 2012 – Stuart Bond, Stonecivil
  • 2011 – Felipe Soto, Ertech

WOMEN IN CIVIL AWARD

  • 2022 – Linda Lamb, SRG Global
  • 2021 – Alyssa Nixon-Lloyd, Fulton Hogan and  Courtney Wieffering, Valmec
  • 2020 – Tanya Johnson, Red Dust Holdings
  • 2019 – Jazzmin Stevenson, Downer Group and  Lenore Brooks, Brooks Hire
  • 2018 – KJ Hall, WBHO Infrastructure
  • 2017 – Aimee Crofton, Valmec
  • 2016 – Cheng Rolfe, DM Civil
  • 2015 – Jessica O’Donnell, Tasman Civil
  • 2014 – Belinda Shepherd, National Grid Link
  • 2013 – Erin Studsor, Traffic Force
  • 2012 – Sharon Kais, Kais Hire
  • 2011 – Jacqueline Outram, Re-Pipe

ABORIGINAL ENTERPRISE AWARD

  • 2022 – Oaks Civil Construction
  • 2021 – Carey Group Holdings

ABORIGINAL ENGAGEMENT AWARD

  • 2022 – Georgiou Group
  • 2021 – Fulton Hogan
  • 2020 – Central Earthmoving
  • 2019 – Central Earthmoving
  • 2018 – BMD Group
  • 2017 – Central Earthmoving
  • 2016 – Central Earthmoving
  • 2015 – Brierty
  • 2014 – Brierty
  • 2013 – Brierty
  • 2012 – Brierty
  • 2011 – Georgiou
  • 2010 – Ertech

ENVIRONMENTAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

  • 2022 – PTA, CPB, Downer (NEWest Alliance)
  • 2021 – Enviro Infrastructure
  • 2020 – Altona Group
  • 2019 – CD Drilling

SAFETY PROGRAM OF THE YEAR

  • 2022 – Whittens
  • 2021 – East Kimberley Civil & Plant
  • 2020 – Melchor Contracting
  • 2019 – Ertech
  • 2018 – Buckby Contracting

WORKPLACE HEALTH & SAFETY AWARD

  • 2021 – Buckby Contracting
  • 2020 – Buckby Contracting
  • 2019 – WBHO Infrastructure
  • 2018 – BMD Group
  • 2017 – CAPE
  • 2016 – Fulton Hogan
  • 2015 – DM Civil
  • 2014 – DM Civil
  • 2013 – DM Civil
  • 2012 – Central Earthmoving
  • 2011 – Underground Services

CERTIFICATE II TRAINEE OF THE YEAR

  • 2022 – Blake Platt, Motivation Foundation
  • 2021 – Jozsef Everingham
  • 2020 – Cheyenne Cherry
  • 2019 – Renee Hayman
  • 2016 – Danika Alexander
  • 2015 – Brodie Reeve
  • 2014 – Kurtis t’Hart
  • 2013 – David Starr

apprentice of the year (non-civil)

  • 2022 – Josie Nelson, RJV
  • 2021  – Gyce Little, RJV
  • 2020  – Joshua Roche, DM Civil
  • 2019  – Iraj Sharif, RJV
  • 2021 – Ben Connell, Georgiou Group

CERTIFICATE III APPRENTICE/TRAINEE OF THE YEAR

  • 2022 – Scott Musgrave, Enviro Infrastructure
  • 2021 – Ben Connell, Georgiou Group
  • 2020 – Ericka Maxwell, Traffic Force and Andrew Joynt, Buckby Contracting
  • 2019 – Aaron Watts, Buckby Contracting and Brendan Peoples, Rob Carr
  • 2018 – Joel Hinton, Buckby Contracting
  • 2017 – George Albanis, Buckby Contracting
  • 2016 – Simon Partridge, Buckby Contracting
  • 2015 – Brendan Griffiths, Fulton Hogan
  • 2014 – Andrew Fisher
  • 2013 – Jason James
  • 2012 – Jim Naumoski
  • 2011 – Brent Fairlie
  • 2010 – Cid Richards

CERTIFICATE IV TRAINEE OF THE YEAR

  • 2022 – Kate Tsorvas, Consolidated Group
  • 2021 – Michael Kerrigan, Fulton Hogan
  • 2020 – Peter McGowan, BMD Constructions
  • 2019 – Bonnie Lucas, Georgiou Group
  • 2017 – Shane Mannion, Asphaltech
  • 2016 – Tim Baines, Densford Civil
  • 2015 – Clifford Dawson, Georgiou Group
  • 2014 – Justin Hanley”
  • 2013 – Mark Lee
  • 2012 – Allan Coupland
  • 2011 – Brad Lanciano
  • 2010 – Michael Sinclair

ABORIGINAL APPRENTICE/TRAINEE OF THE YEAR

  • 2022 – Lynette Garlett, Georgiou Group
  • 2021 – George Narkle, Carey Group
  • 2020 – Blair Anderson, Fulton Hogan
  • 2019 – Ladell Nakachi, Downer Group
  • 2014 – Nathaniel McGuire
  • 2013 – Brendan Bell
  • 2012 – Hiroshi Masatora
  • 2011 – Kristopher Barton
  • 2010 – Allan Cooper

TRAINING EMPLOYER OF THE YEAR

  • 2022 - Georgiou Group and  CPB Contractors
  • 2021 – Georgiou Group
  • 2020 – Georgiou Group
  • 2019 – Georgiou Group
  • 2018 – Ertech
  • 2017 – Georgiou Group
  • 2016 – Georgiou Group
  • 2015 – Georgiou Group
  • 2014 – Wormall Civil
  • 2013 – Fulton Hogan
  • 2012 – Georgiou Group
  • 2011 – Traffic Management S/W
  • 2010 – Southern Road Services

TRAINING PROFESSIONAL OF THE YEAR

  • 2022 – Donatella Giansante, Downer
  • 2021 – Jason Stern, Georgiou Group
  • 2020 – Dann Evans, WBHO Infrastructure
  • 2019 – Tamara Verelst, RJV

SUPPLIER OF THE YEAR

  • 2022 – Reece Civil/Viadux WA

sustainability achievement award

  • 2022 – BGC Quarries

safety champion of the year

  • 2022 – Ladell Nakachi, Downer






Can't find what you're looking for? Search here ...

Contact CCF WA

Call Us: (08) 9414 1486
Send Us an Enquiry

Address: 
70 Verde Drive, 
Jandakot WA 6164

© 2023 Civil Contractors Federation Western Australia (CCF WA) | Privacy Policy | Terms & Conditions | Website Design : Advance Association Management

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software