Can we help?    Email us here.

Corporate and individual achievement celebrated at Industry & Training Awards

19 Apr 2021 12:00 PM | Alice Graham (Administrator)

The Western Australian civil construction industry celebrated its eleventh annual Civil Contractors Federation Western Australia (CCF WA) Industry and Training Awards Gala Dinner last Friday, April 16, at the Perth Convention and Exhibition Centre with a record 68 nominations across 18 individual and corporate award categories.

The event was attended by more than 430 people from 50 civil construction and associated companies and government agencies, with the Minister for Education and Training, the Hon. Sue Ellery MLC as guest of honour presenting the training awards.

CCF WA Chief Executive Officer Andy Graham said it was an honour to have Minister Ellery in attendance and participating in the Training Award presentations.

“After the disappointment of having to cancel the awards night last year, it was a great thrill to see such a fantastic response this year, with 68 exceptional nominees. By taking the time to nominate and be part of this celebration of individual and corporate excellence in our industry, you have all helped ensure this night is a success.

Mr Graham said the event was made possible thanks to the support of major sponsor Dial Before You Dig and supporting sponsors Zenith Search, Iplex Pipelines, Lavan, Construction Training Fund, PSC Insurance Brokers, Major Motors ISUZU, CJD Equipment, Kais Hire, Development WA and the Public Transport Authority of Western Australia.

The winners of the eleventh CCF WA Industry & Training Awards are below, with a special feature on all of the high achieving nominees available online here:

Apprentice of the Year (sponsored by Construction Training Fund): Joshua Roche, DM Civil


Pictured: Construction Training Fund CEO Tiffany Allen, Joshua Roche (DM Civil), Minister for Education and Training Hon. Sue Ellery.

Aboriginal Civil Trainee of the Year (sponsored by Construction Training Fund): Blair Anderson, Fulton Hogan


Pictured: Tiffany Allen, Chris Hathaway (Fulton Hogan), Hon. Sue Ellery.

Certificate II Trainee of the Year (sponsored by Construction Training Fund): Cheyenne Cherry, Motivation Civil and Mining Academy


Pictured: Tiffany Allen, Cheyenne Cherry (Motivation Civil and Mining Academy), Hon. Sue Ellery.

Certificate III Trainees of the Year (sponsored by Construction Training Fund): Ericka Maxwell, Traffic Force and Andrew Joynt, Buckby Contracting


Pictured: Tiffany Allen, Ericka Maxwell (Traffic Force), Andrew Joynt (Buckby Contracting), Hon. Sue Ellery.

Certificate IV Trainee of the Year (sponsored by Construction Training Fund): Peter McGowan, BMD Constructions


Pictured: Tiffany Allen, Peter McGowan (BMD Constructions), Hon. Sue Ellery.

Training Coordinator of the Year (sponsored by Construction Training Fund): Dann Evans, WBHO Infrastructure


Pictured: Tiffany Allen, Dann Evans (WBHO Infrastructure), Hon. Sue Ellery.

Training Employer of the Year (sponsored by Construction Training Fund): Georgiou Group


Pictured: Tiffany Allen, Kristyn Roberts (Georgiou Group), Hon. Sue Ellery.

Safety Coordinator of the Year (sponsored by PSC Insurance Brokers): Brad Cole, RJV


Pictured: CCF WA President David Della Bona, Brad Cole (RJV), Rod Tonzing (PSC Insurance Brokers).

Safety Program of the Year (sponsored by PSC Insurance Brokers): Melchor


Pictured: Rod Tonzing, Dylan Ogilvie (Melchor), David Della Bona.

Workplace Health & Safety Award (sponsored by PSC Insurance Brokers): Buckby Contracting


Pictured: Rod Tonzing, Stephanie King (Buckby Contracting), David Della Bona.

Aboriginal Engagement Award (sponsored by Development WA): Central Earthmoving


Pictured: Development WA Chief Operations Officer Dean Mudford, Stephen Broad (Central Earthmoving), David Della Bona.

Environmental Achievement Award (sponsored by Public Transport Authority of Western Australia): Altona Group


Pictured: Paul Monaghan (Public Transport Authority of WA), Luke Calder (Altona Group), David Della Bona.

Admin Coordinator of the Year (sponsored by Dial Before You Dig): Karen Van der Walt, Georgiou Group


Pictured: Karen Van der Walt, Jason Stern, Kristyn Roberts (Georgiou Group).

Site Supervisor of the Year (sponsored by Dial Before You Dig): Richard Haddow, DM Civil


Pictured: David Della Bona, Richard Haddow (DM Civil), Justin Scotchbrook.

Engineer of the Year (sponsored by Major Motors ISUZU): Fionnan Beirne, BMD Constructions and Tessa McGrath, DM Civil


Pictured: David Della Bona, Fionnan Beirne (BMD Constructions), Tessa McGrath (DM Civil), Frank Johnston (Major Motors ISUZU).

Project Manager of the Year (sponsored by Major Motors ISUZU): Declan Tobin, Ertech


Pictured: David Della Bona, Declan Tobin (Ertech), Frank Johnston.

Plant Operator of the Year (sponsored by CJD Equipment): Vincent Dichiera, Enviro Infrastructure


Pictured: David Della Bona, Vincent Dichiera (Enviro Infrastructure) , Keith Shugar (CJD Equipment),

Women in Civil Award (sponsored by Kais Hire): Tanya Johnson, Red Dust Holdings


Pictured: David Della Bona, Tanya Johnson (Red Dust Holdings), Kylie Bronleigh (CCF WA).



Can't find what you're looking for? Search here ...

Contact CCF WA

Call Us: (08) 9414 1486
Send Us an Enquiry

Address: CCF WA,
70 Verde Drive, 
Jandakot WA 6164

© 2020 Civil Contractors Federation Western Australia (CCF WA) | Privacy Policy | Terms & Conditions | Website Design : Advance Association Management

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software